Posts tagged with 'persecution'

blog post image

If you are not eligible for asylum, you may still qualify for a form of relief from removal called withholding of removal. You still have to show that you face persecution in your home country on account of your race, religion, nationality, political opinion, or membership in a particular social group.

Read More
blog post image

Even if you meet all the affirmative requirements for asylum in the US – past and future persecution, membership in a statutorily protected group, governmental inability or unwillingness to control the problem on a nationwide scale, and equities that merit a favorable exercise of discretion – there may still be statutory bars that prevent you from being granted asylum. We ...

Read More
blog post image

Past persecution, well-founded fear of future persecution, and membership in a statutorily protected group are the two most widely-recognized requirements for a grant of asylum. Now let’s talk a bit about the three other requirements:

Read More
blog post image

Showing that you were the victim of persecution, or that you would face a threat of persecution in the future, isn’t enough to establish eligibility for asylum. You must also show that your persecutors were or would be motivated to harm you on account of your race, religion, nationality, political opinion, or membership in a particular social group.

Read More
blog post image

To show that you are eligible for asylum, you must show that you suffered persecution in your home country in the past, or that you would face persecution there if you return. The meaning of “persecution” goes beyond just harassment, discrimination, minor injuries, and inconveniences. “Persecution” means extreme harm: Torture, sexual violence, and physical violence (especially multiple incidents), and lengthy ...

Read More
blog post image

IMPORTANT: In most circumstances, you MUST file your asylum application within one year of your entry into the US. If you believe you may be eligible for asylum, and you have been in the country for less than one year, you should contact an experienced immigration attorney immediately to make sure that you meet the one-year deadline.

Read More